Combs Sailing Club Web CalendarPublic ViewWednesday 24 April 2019

Make your choice and press 'Done'

View







Categories



















Upcoming Events

2 June 2019 - 31 May 2020

Sunday 2 June 2019
12:00 - 17:00
Dark Peak Series Huddersfield SC
Category: General

12:00 - 17:00
Lifeboat Pennant 2
Duties: OD Kate Fox-Davies AOD Beth Shaw PB Mike Stretton
Category: Trophy Event
Please note 12 oclock start

12:00 - 17:00
Firefly Flush
Duties: OD Kate Fox-Davies AOD Beth Shaw PB Mike Stretton
Category: Trophy Event
Please note 12 oclock start

12:00 - 17:00
Copper Pot
Duties: OD Kate Fox-Davies AOD Beth Shaw PB Mike Stretton
Category: Trophy Event
Please note 12 oclock start

Wednesday 5 June 2019
19:00 - 21:00
Wednesday Summer Series 5
Duties: OD Lynn Burscough PB Volunteers please
Category: Wednesday Summer Series

Saturday 8 June 2019
11:00 - 17:00
Derbyshire Youth Sailing
Duties: OD Peter Gardner AOD Harry Mayo PB Matthew Caunt PB Norman Whiteley
Category: Open events

Sunday 9 June 2019
10:00 - 12:30
Sail Race Training
Duties: OD Volunteers please AOD Sail Training Team PB Ed Duncan
Category: Training

13:00 - 17:00
SN4 Supernova Points Series
Duties: OD Volunteers please AOD Katherine swain PB Ed Duncan
Category: Supernova Series

13:00 - 17:00
Ladies series 3
Duties: OD Volunteers please AOD Katherine Swain PB Ed Duncan
Category: Ladies Series

13:00 - 17:00
BY4 Byte Points Series
Duties: OD Volunteers please AOD Katherine Swain PB Ed Duncan
Category: Byte Series

13:00 - 17:00
A5 Spring points series
Duties: OD Volunteers please AOD Katherine Swain PB Ed Duncan
Category: A Series

13:00 - 17:00
J5 Junior points series
Duties: OD Volunteers please AOD Katherine Swain PB Ed Duncan
Category: Junior Series

Wednesday 12 June 2019
19:00 - 21:00
Wednesday Summer Series 6
Duties: OD Chris Woolley PB Andy Brown
Category: Wednesday Summer Series

Saturday 15 June 2019
13:00 - 16:30
Sail Training 1 B
Duties: Training team TH Rob Rawlinson PB Alison Wake
Category: Training

Sunday 16 June 2019
10:00 - 12:30
Introduction to sailing
Duties: OD Peter Quayle PB Tom Gibbons
Category: Training

13:00 - 17:00
J6 Junior points series
Duties: OD Peter Quayle AOD Vicki Booth PB Tom Gibbons
Category: Junior Series

13:00 - 17:00
A6 Spring points series
Duties: OD Peter Quayle AOD Vicki Booth PB Tom Gibbons
Category: A Series

Wednesday 19 June 2019
19:00 - 21:00
Wednesday Summer Series 7
Duties: OD Tony Berry PB Chris Gill
Category: Wednesday Summer Series

Saturday 22 June 2019
13:00 - 16:30
Sail Training 2 B - & Juniors start
Duties: Training team OD Victoria Theaker TH Richard Gill
Category: Training

Sunday 23 June 2019
10:00 - 12:30
Sail Race training
Duties: OD Victoria Theaker OD Richard Silson PB Mike Stretton
Category: Training

12:00 - 17:00
Glossop Jubilee Cup
Duties: OD Richard Silson AOD Liz Hinde PB Mike Stretton
Category: Trophy Event
Please note 12 oclock start

Wednesday 26 June 2019
19:00 - 21:00
Wednesday Summer Series 8
Duties: OD Richard Silson PB Stephen Shuff
Category: Wednesday Summer Series

Saturday 29 June 2019
13:00 - 17:00
Shuttle Trophy (Junior pursuit)
Duties: Training team OD Victoria Theaker PB Kevin Belford
Category: Trophy Event

13:00 - 16:30
Sail Training 3 B - & Juniors
Duties: Training team OD Victoria Theaker PB Kevin Belford
Category: Training

Sunday 30 June 2019
10:00 - 12:30
Sail Race & Power Boat training
Duties: OD Jenn Bennett PB Mark Hesketh
Category: Training

13:00 - 17:00
B1 Summer points series
Duties: OD Jenn Bennett AOD Jenny Ratcliffe PB Mark Hesketh
Category: B Series

Tuesday 2 July 2019
18:30 - 21:00
Tuesday Night Sailing
Duties: OD Andy Butler PB Paul Rodman
Category: Family Sailing

18:30 - 21:00
Power Boat training
Duties: OD Andy Butler PB Paul Rodman
Category: Training

Wednesday 3 July 2019
19:00 - 21:00
Wednesday handicap series 4
Duties: OD Mark Jacobs PB Clive Howland
Category: Wednesday Handicap Series

Saturday 6 July 2019
10:00 - 13:00
Boat Maintenance Work Party
Duties: All welcome
Category: General

13:00 - 16:30
Sail Training 4 B & Juniors
Duties: Training team TH Derek Hillesdon TH Ed Duncan
Category: Training

13:00 - 17:00
Junior Skippers
Duties: Training team TH Derek Hillesdon TH Ed Duncan
Category: Trophy Event

Sunday 7 July 2019
10:00 - 12:30
Sail Race Training
Duties: OD Russell Talbot PB Andy Brown
Category: Training

13:00 - 17:00
SN5 Supernova Points Series
Duties: OD Russell Talbot AOD Sarah McCahill PB Andy Brown
Category: Supernova Series

13:00 - 17:00
Ladies series 4
Duties: OD Russell Talbot AOD Sarah McCahill PB Andy Brown
Category: Ladies Series

13:00 - 17:00
BY5 Byte Points Series
Duties: OD Russell Talbot AOD Sarah McCahill PB Andy Brown
Category: Byte Series

13:00 - 17:00
B2 Summer points series
Duties: OD Russell Talbot AOD Sarah McCahill PB Andy Brown
Category: B Series

Monday 8 July 2019
18:00 - 21:00
Taster sailing for 2nd New Mills Guides ??
Duties: "Paul Brereton, volunteer helpers welcome."
Category: General

Tuesday 9 July 2019
18:30 - 21:00
Tuesday Night Sailing
Duties: OD Andy Butler PB Paul Rodman
Category: Family Sailing

Wednesday 10 July 2019
19:00 - 21:00
Wednesday handicap series 5
Duties: OD Richard Silson PB Rob Rawlinson
Category: Wednesday Handicap Series

Saturday 13 July 2019
14:00 - 17:00
Family Fun afternoon and BBQ and camping
Duties: OD Lynn burscough OD Tony Berry AOD Leam Jackson PB Rick Whitehouse
Category: General

Sunday 14 July 2019
13:00 - 17:00
Ladies series 5
Duties: OD Tony Berry AOD Martin Munden PB Derek Hillesdon
Category: Ladies Series

13:00 - 17:00
B3 Summer points series
Duties: OD Tony Berry AOD Martin Munden PB Derek Hillesdon
Category: B Series

13:00 - 17:00
Dark Peak Series at Combs
Duties: OD Tony Berry AOD Martin Munden PB Derek Hillesdon
Category: Open events

Tuesday 16 July 2019
18:30 - 21:00
Tuesday Night Sailing
Duties: Volunteers please OD Amanda Wild PB Andy Butler
Category: Family Sailing

Wednesday 17 July 2019
19:00 - 21:00
Wednesday handicap series 6
Duties: OD Richard Gill PB John Galloway
Category: Wednesday Handicap Series

Saturday 20 July 2019
13:00 - 16:30
Sail Training 5 B & Juniors
Duties: Training team PB Chris Gill TH keith Muncey
Category: Training

Sunday 21 July 2019
13:00 - 17:00
Sprint Event No 2
Duties: OD Richard Gill AOD Jenny Ratcliffe PB Anthony Lawton
Category: Sprint Event

Tuesday 23 July 2019
18:30 - 21:00
Tuesday Night Sailing
Duties: OD Alex Bowden PB Dave Staley
Category: Family Sailing

Wednesday 24 July 2019
19:00 - 21:00
Wednesday handicap series 7
Duties: OD Kevin Belford PB Peter Quayle
Category: Wednesday Handicap Series

Saturday 27 July 2019
14:00 - 17:00
Family Sailing 2
Duties: PB Alison Wake
Category: Family Sailing

Sunday 28 July 2019
13:00 - 17:00
Anniversary Trophy Regatta - Pursuit
Duties: OD Derek Hillesdon AOD Beth Shaw PB Chris Howland
Category: Trophy Event

Wednesday 31 July 2019
19:00 - 21:00
Wednesday handicap series 8
Duties: OD Peter Johnson PB Andy Brown
Category: Wednesday Handicap Series

Saturday 3 August 2019
14:00 - 17:00
Family Sailing 3
Duties: PB Jenn Bennett
Category: Family Sailing

Sunday 4 August 2019
13:00 - 17:00
Ron Wearing Pursuit (2 x 1 hour)
Duties: OD Chris Gill PB Tom Gibbons
Category: Trophy Event

Wednesday 7 August 2019
19:00 - 21:00
Quayle Tail Ender
Duties: OD Pete Johnson PB Richard Gill
Category: Trophy Event

Saturday 10 August 2019
14:00 - 17:00
Family Sailing 4
Duties: PB John Galloway
Category: Family Sailing

Sunday 11 August 2019
12:00 - 17:00
Summer Trophies - Firefly Challenge
Duties: OD Tony Berry AOD Bobbohme PB Stephen Shuff
Category: Trophy Event
Please note 12 oclock start

12:00 - 17:00
Summer Trophies - Crown Quart
Duties: OD Tony Berry AOD Bobbohme PB Stephen Shuff
Category: Trophy Event
Please note 12 oclock start

12:00 - 17:00
Selling Plate
Duties: OD Tony Berry AOD Bobbohme PB Stephen Shuff
Category: Trophy Event
Please note 12 oclock start

Wednesday 14 August 2019
18:30 - 20:30
Woolley Wednesdays WA1
Duties: OD Peter Johnson PB Jenn Bennett
Category: Woolley Wednesdays

Saturday 17 August 2019
14:00 - 17:00
Family Sailing 5
Duties: PB Jenn Bennett
Category: Family Sailing

Sunday 18 August 2019
13:00 - 17:00
Sprint Event No 3
Duties: OD Sue Sloan AOD Philip Alsop PB Rob Rawlinson
Category: Sprint Event

Wednesday 21 August 2019
18:30 - 20:30
Woolley Wednesdays WA2
Duties: OD Louis Saunders PB Chris Gill
Category: Woolley Wednesdays

Saturday 24 August 2019
14:00 - 17:00
Family Sailing 6
Duties: PB Mark Hesketh
Category: Family Sailing

Sunday 25 August 2019
13:00 - 17:00
B4 Summer Points Series
Duties: OD Peter Quayle AOD katie swain PB Anthony Lawton
Category: B Series

Monday 26 August 2019
14:00 - 17:00
Bank Holiday Sailing
Duties: OD Open allocation on the day
Category: General

Wednesday 28 August 2019
18:30 - 20:30
Woolley Wednesdays WA3
Duties: OD Chris Lyon PB Dave Staley
Category: Woolley Wednesdays

Saturday 31 August 2019
14:00 - 17:00
Family Sailing 7
Duties: PB John Galloway
Category: Family Sailing

Sunday 1 September 2019
13:00 - 17:00
B5 Summer points series
Duties: OD Peter Gardner AOD Sarah McCahill PB Rob Rawlinson
Category: B Series

17:00 - 19:00
Summer Barbecue
Duties: OD Sue Sloan
Category: General

Wednesday 4 September 2019
18:30 - 20:30
Woolley Wednesdays WA4
Duties: OD Beth Shaw PB Peter Johnson
Category: Woolley Wednesdays

Saturday 7 September 2019
13:00 - 17:00
Byte Open
Duties: OD Peter Gardner PB Supernova fleet to provide 1 Power Boat driver
Category: Open events

Sunday 8 September 2019
10:00 - 12:00
Byte Open
Duties: OD Dave Staley PB keith Muncey
Category: Open events

12:00 - 17:00
Autumn Trophies - Russell Challenge Cup
Duties: OD Dave Staley AOD Jenny Ratcliffe PB Keith Muncey
Category: Trophy Event
Please note 12 oclock start

12:00 - 17:00
Autumn Trophies - Philip Sainter Trophy
Duties: OD Dave Staley AOD Jenny Ratcliffe PB Keith Muncey
Category: Trophy Event
Please note 12 oclock start

Saturday 14 September 2019
12:00 - 12:00
Southport 24hr Race
Category: General

14:00 - 17:00
Family Sailing 8
Duties: PB Derek Hillesdon
Category: Family Sailing

Sunday 15 September 2019
12:00 - 17:00
SN6 Supernova Points Series
Duties: OD Tony Berry AOD Pete Giddings PB Mike Craddock
Category: Supernova Series
Please note 12 oclock start

12:00 - 17:00
Ladies series 6
Duties: OD Tony Berry AOD Pete Giddings PB Mike Craddock
Category: Ladies Series
Please note 12 oclock start

12:00 - 17:00
BY6 Byte Points Series
Duties: OD Tony Berry AOD Pete Giddings PB Mike Craddock
Category: Byte Series
Please note 12 oclock start

12:00 - 17:00
B6 Summer points series
Duties: OD Tony Berry AOD Pete Giddings PB Mike Craddock
Category: B Series
Please note 12 oclock start

Saturday 21 September 2019
13:00 - 17:00
Supernova Open
Duties: OD Louis Saunders PB Paul Rodman
Category: Open events

Sunday 22 September 2019
13:00 - 17:00
Davidson Pursuit
Duties: OD Lynn Burscough AOD Vicki Booth PB Tom Gibbons
Category: Trophy Event

Saturday 28 September 2019
14:00 - 17:00
Family Sailing 9
Duties: PB Mark Hesketh
Category: Family Sailing

Sunday 29 September 2019
12:00 - 17:00
O.M. Smith Salver
Duties: OD Alison Wake AOD Chris Lyon PB Tom Burscough
Category: Trophy Event
Please note 12 oclock start
Duties swapped: AW for RT

12:00 - 17:00
Lifeboat Pennant 3
Duties: OD Alison Wake AOD Chris Lyon PB Tom Burscough
Category: Trophy Event
Please note 12 oclock start
Duties swapped: AW for RT

Sunday 6 October 2019
12:00 - 17:00
Dark Peak Seriea Dovestones SC
Category: General

13:00 - 17:00
Jack Beattie Pursuit
Duties: OD John Saunders AOD Jenny Ratcliffe PB Kevin Belford
Category: Trophy Event

15:30 - 17:00
Season's wake
Category: General

Sunday 13 October 2019
10:00 - 12:30
Work party
Duties: All members please
Category: General

13:00 - 17:00
C1 Frostbite series
Duties: OD Mark Jacobs PB Chris Woolley
Category: Frostbite Series

Sunday 20 October 2019
10:00 - 12:30
Work party
Duties: All members please
Category: General

12:00 - 17:00
Dark Peak series Pennine SC
Category: General

13:00 - 17:00
C2 Frostbite series
Duties: OD Chris Whitehead AOD Bobbohme PB Tom Burscough
Category: Frostbite Series

Sunday 27 October 2019
12:00 - 17:00
C3 Frostbite series
Duties: OD Sue Sloan AOD Amanda Wild PB Paul Rodman
Category: Frostbite Series
Please note 12 oclock start

Sunday 3 November 2019
12:00 - 17:00
C4 Frostbite series
Duties: OD Chris Whitehead AOD Gabrielle Whitehead PB Tom Burscough
Category: Frostbite Series
Please note 12 oclock start

Sunday 10 November 2019
12:00 - 17:00
C5 Frostbite series
Duties: OD Linda Theaker AOD Beth shaw PB Rick Whitehouse
Category: Frostbite Series
Please note 12 oclock start

Sunday 17 November 2019
12:00 - 17:00
C6 Frostbite series
Duties: OD Amanda Wild AOD Jenny Hesketh PB Clive Howland
Category: Frostbite Series
Please note 12 oclock start

Saturday 23 November 2019
19:30 - 23:59
End of Season Celebration and Prize Giving
Category: General
Poynton Legion Hall

Sunday 24 November 2019
12:00 - 17:00
C7 Frostbite series
Duties: OD Alex Bowden AOD Bobbohme PB Matthew Caunt
Category: Frostbite Series
Please note 12 oclock start

Monday 9 December 2019
19:30 - 21:30
Combs SC Annual General Meeting
Category: General
"Mechanics Institute, Whaley Bridge"

Wednesday 1 January 2020
13:00
New Year's Day Sailing
Category: General